Privacy & Cookies Policy

This page explains what we do with the personal information that provide us with when registering to products and/or services which are administered through our web-site.

If you have not already done so, please read our Terms and Conditions before reading this Privacy Policy. We generally use the personal information that we collect from you to allow you to use the services offered through our website including Paid-For Content (the ‘Service’). This Privacy Policy applies to our Service exclusively and not to any other company, individual, organisation or website that you may reach via a link from our website, except for those companies we mention below. If at any time you have a question about anything contained in this Privacy Policy or a general query on privacy, please contact us!

Consent

Your use of our service signifies that you have given your consent allowing us to collect and use personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Should we choose to change our Privacy Policy for any reason, the changes will be posted here, so that you are always kept informed of how we collect and use your personal information. Notice of changes to our Privacy Policy will be published on our homepage for a reasonable time giving you the opportunity to review the said changes. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Registration Information…

Although certain areas of our website are made available to all visitors, not all areas are freely available. Before you can use the ‘Service’ (Paid-For Content), you will need to register your details with us in accordance with the ‘Service’ registration. If you have not already done so, please register your details to access the ‘Service’. If you have not registered your details, you will not be able to access and use the ‘Service’.

We reserve the right to ask for your date of birth to verify your age. Please note we will not collect the personal information of any individual who tells us he or she is under the age of 18.

How we collect your information…

In order to process your account for the ‘Service’ and in order to reconcile our accounts, we use Protx or other such payment partner. Periodically our payment partner will provide us with information detailing the credits and/or debits made to your credit/debit card with exclusive regard to your account purely for accounting purposes and to ensure your seamless access to the ‘Service’.

Cookies…

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages on a web site efficiently; storing your preferences. On a membership site like ours the cookies might store your password and ID making it quick and simple for you to log-in and access the ‘Service’. Cookies generally improve your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. Cookies are tiny pieces of information that a website transfers to your browser, which is stored on your hard-drive for record-keeping purposes. For example, we may use cookies on our website to verify the subscriber's login status. They are not used to store personal information, or to retain historical or transactional subscriber data. Cookies are an industry standard and you'll find them at most websites. For more information about what cookies are and how they work, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

On revisiting our website or in using the files, our computer server will recognise the cookie and give us information about your use of the site. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use the site, but you may find the site may not function properly or is slower than when you allow a cookie to be installed on your machine.

Looking after your information…

We make sure that all the information we hold on you is as safe as possible. We comply with the latest industry standards in data security. In addition, we have strict security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you.

What do we do with your information?

We use your information to process the orders you make from our site and to deliver the ‘Service’ to you from our website. From time to time we may contact you to let you know about new content that you might be eligible to access through our services, this may include sending you newsletters and news on events that may be of interest to you. You can elect to opt-out of receiving email marketing material at any time by using the methods described on our contact page, or at the bottom of each email communication.

When do we share information that you provide us with other people?

We never give your information to any third parties, apart from entities that are involved in helping us to run our website. The entities that help us run our site, Senshi Digital, which provides hosting and design services to us, and our payment provider, which provides credit card payment processing services to us. In order to buy material from our site you will have to comply with the terms of our payment partner. We will share information with each other only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make for materials from our website and to enable us to retrieve payments from them.

We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information, to:

How to contact us…

If you ever want or need to change any information you have provided to us please contact us:

By Post

By Email

By Phone

Request your free consultation with Davie McConnachie


Video Testimonials